Co-curricular Activities

ASL WORKSHOP

 An ASL workshop was organized with the faculty members (07) and Air force School faculty member (03) at 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm on 16 sep 2014 where the following points were discussed.

1.       Aim and Objectives of ASL

2.       Class Management

3.       TTT, STT, PPP and ARC

4.       Photonics symbols and pronunciations

5.        Elements to test the speaking skills of the students

6.       Descripting to speaking skills

7.       How to break the silence

8.       Role  playing

9.       The Three Phases

a)      Introduction

b)      Topic phases

c)       Problem solving phase

Teachers queries and doubts were also removed and due to practical exercise were emphasized for the listening skills audio clips were played and Task 1,2,3,4 were elaborated upon the workshop ended with the practical exercise of the test to face the read situations

Name of the Participants from Air Force School

1.       Mrs. Khosla

2.       Mrs.  Usha

3.       Mrs. Divya

Faculty Members

1.       Mrs. Sumandeep Kaur        TGT           

2.       Miss. Manpreet Kaur           TGT          

3.       Mrs. Varsha Bajaj                 PRT

4.       Mrs. Kanchan Tiwari           PRT

5.       Mrs. Sushma Tayal             PRT

6.       Mrs. Sunita Bhagat             PRT

7.       Mr. Rajesh Kumar              PRT

 

 

REGIONAL SPORTS MEET 2014-15

1. Athletic Boys (U-19)                                   Gold Medal                        5000 Mtrs.

                                                                                Bronze Medal                    5000 Mtrs. Race

2. Chess Girl (U-19)                                         Gold Medal

3. Athletic Girl (U-19)                                      Silver Medal                       Shot-put

4. Taekwondo Boy (U-19)                             Bronze Medal

5. Kabaddi Girls (U-19)                                   Bronze Medal

SELECT FOR K.V.S NATIONAL

 

1.       Kabaddi Girls                      03

2.       Kabaddi Boys                     02

3.       Chess Girls                          02

4.       Athletic Boy                        01

5.       Athletic Boy                        01

6.       Kho-Kho Boy                      01

7.       Football Boy                       01

 

 Date: 08-07-2014

 

Ms Nidhi and Ms. Garima of Class XII (Science) won the IInd prize in AFWWA Declamation Contest 2014-15.

 

Annual sport's Day was celebrated with great pomp & show in which all the students participated enthausitically. They exhibited their physical strength & skills in different kinds of sports activities. The Principal officially declared the Sport's Day open after the March Past & pledge encouraging the students to play with sportsmanship and discipline of the game. The following events were conducted :

1. 100 mtr  Race  (Boys & Girls)    VI to VIII

2. 200 mtr  Race  (Boys & Girls)    VI to VIII

3. 400 mtr  Race  (Boys)   VIII to IX

4. 800 mtr  Race  (Boys)   XI & XII

5. Long Jump (Boys & Girls)  VII & VIII + XI & XII

6. Shot Put   (Boys & Girls)  X XI XII

7. Relay Race  (Boys)  Xi & XII

 

In Primary Section 10 events were organised & Secondary Section 17 events are oraganised.

Following Six Students are declared best Athelete:
 
VI to VIII  --------  Karamdeep   (VIII A), Santosh Kumari (VII B)
 
IX to X  ---------- Jagdeep Singh ( X B), Arshdeep Karu  (X A)
 
XI to XII  -------   Prince (XI Sc.), Shivali Vaish  (XII Comm)
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

Inter House Competition of Solo Song is celebrated on 20-04-2013.


 

 

TAGORE   HOUSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT

 

 

 

POSITION

 

 

 

KABADDI GIRLS    (U-19)

 

 

 

2ND

 

 

 

KABADDI BOYS     (U-19)

 

 

 

1ST

 

 

 

KHO - KHO BOYS  (U -14)

 

 

 

1ST

 

 

 

KHO - KHO GIRLS (U-14)

 

 

 

2ND

 

 

 

KABADDI  GIRLS    (U-14)

 

 

 

3RD

 

 

 

DEBATE  (VI-VIII)

 

 

 

2ND

 

 

 

DEBATE  (IX-XII)

 

 

 

1ST

 

 

 

HINDI QUIZ (IX-XII)

 

2ND


SHIVAJI HOUSE

 

 

SR.

                       NAME

       LEVEL

 POSITION

 GARIMA  ( XI – SCI )

 

 

1

DEBATE

 SCHOOL

 1ST

2

POEM

 SCHOOL

 2ND

3

CHESS

 REGIONAL

 3RD

4

CHESS

NATIONAL

SELECTED

5

QUIZ

CLUSTER

NIL

 SUKHPREET

 

 

1          DEBATE

 

 SCHOOL

2ND

2         GROUP SONG

SCHOOL

1ST

3         GROUP SONG

 CLUSTER S.SC EXHI.

3RD

MEENAKSHI

 

 

1        GROUP SONG

 SCHOOL

1ST

2        GROUP DANCE

CLUSTER S.SC EXHI.

3RD

MANMEET KAUR ( X – A )

 

 

1       GROUP SONG

SCHOOL

1ST

2       GROUP DANCE

CLUSTER

3RD

3       KABADDI

SCHOOL

1ST

4       GROUP DANCE

CLUSTER S.SC EXHI.

3RD

SIMRAN ( X-A )

 

 

1      KABADDI

 SCHOOL

1ST

2      GROUP SONG

SCHOOL

1ST

MAHIMA (IX – B)

 

 

1       KABADDI

SCHOOL

1ST

2       GROUP SONG

SCHOOL

1ST

ADITI (VIII-B)

 

 

1     HINDI AASHU BHASAN

SCHOOL

3RD

 NIKHIL

 

 

1     KABADDI

SCHOOL

2ND

GURPREET (XII-SCI)

 

 

1    BADMINTON

REGIONAL BADMINTON

3RD

KABADDI

1ST

 

1. VIJETA

 

 

2  SIMRAN

1ST

 

3  BABITA

1ST